By Gabe Matus
[…] Such distinction focuses on whether the foreign proceeding is pending in a country where the debtor has the center of its main interest ("COMI"). Section 1516(c) of Chapter 15 states that, "in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office… is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interest."[12] However, a court will look to other ascertainable and objective factors that may be relevant to rebutting such presumption, including "the location of debtor’s headquarters; the location of those who actually manage debtor, which, conceivably, could be the headquarters of a holding