There is a wide body of case law and it too does not provide narrow limitations on the generic authority of directors and officers. To the contrary, the general thrust of the precedents is to vest in officers and the board of directors control over management of a corporation except as otherwise provided in a corporation’s Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws.

In California the broad scope of authority of officers of directors is exemplified by Section 313 of the California Corporations Code :
 

"Subject to the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 208, any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract, share certificate, initial transaction statement or written statement, conveyance, or other instrument in writing, and any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into between any corporation and any other person, when signed by the chairman of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation, is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing officers had no authority to execute the same."
 

On the other hand, Section 208(a) provides that no limitation upon the powers of the shareholders, officers or directors shall be asserted except in a proceeding: